Privacy Policy

Introduction

1hydroponics.com.au recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. 1hydroponics.com.a, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

1hydroponics.com.au collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • providing you with products and/or services requested;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
  • marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
  • developing and improving our products and services;
  • in connection with our loyalty or reward programmes and competitions;
  • the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
  • payment processing;

What personal information does 1hydroponics.com.au collect?

    The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:
  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your e-mail address;
  • payment information;
  • transaction information;
  • your user name and password;
  • information on how you use our products and services;
  • your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
  • personal preferences regarding products and services.


How does 1hydroponics.com.au collect and hold your personal information?

    We collect personal information in a number of ways including:
  • when you order goods or services from us (either online, in-store or over the telephone);
  • when you set up an account with us;
  • when you purchase certain products or extended warranties from us;
  • when you subscribe to our catalogues or mailing lists;
  • when you enter competitions or promotions that we run;
  • when you provide us your details for customer care purposes;
  • when you browse one of our websites (further information is set out later in this Privacy Policy);
  • when you submit an enquiry using one of our websites;
  • when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews; and
  • when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products).



Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.